1930_24_heures_du_mans_race_posters_memorabilia

1930 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

8èmes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1930
Circuit Permanente de la Sarthe
For Posters and Memorabilia relating to the 1930 Le Mans 24 Hours, please see HERE.

 

Date: June 21-22, hot & sunny, rain on Sunday afternoon Track Length (m): 16 340
Attendance:   Fastest Lap: Sir Henry Birkin, Bentley, 6'48" = 144,362 km/h
Entries:   Pole Position:  
Practiced:   Distance (km): 2930.663
Starters: 18 (lowest ever) Average Speed (km/h): 122.111
Classified: 9    

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol.
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Hour
Km
Reason Out /
Notes
1 1 4 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley Speed Six "Old Number 1"
Captain Woolf 'Babe' Barnato, ZA/GB
Glen Kidston, GB
6597 6 8.0 2930.663  
2 2 2 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley Speed Six
Frank Clement, GB
Richard 'Dick' Watney, GB
6597 6 8.0 2832.483  
3 3 15 Arthur W. Fox & Charles Nicholl Ltd, GB
Talbot AO 90
Hon. Brian E. "Bug" Lewis (Lord Essendon), GB
Hugh Eaton, GB
2276 4 (6?) 3.0 2651.977  
4 4 16 Arthur W. Fox & Charles Nicholl Ltd, GB
Talbot AO 90
Johnny Hindmarsh, GB
Tim Rose-Richards, GB
2276 4 (6?) 3.0 2625.494  
5 5 23 Lord Howe, GB
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS
Lord Howe (5th Earl Howe, Edward Richard Francis Assheton, Viscount Curzon), GB
Leslie Callingham, GB
1752
sc
6 2.0 2607.661  
6 6 24 Lea Francis, GB
Lea Francis Hyper S
Kenneth 'Kim' Peacock, GB
Sammy Newsome, GB
1496
sc
4 1.5 2291.686  
7 7 25 Mme Marguerite Mareuse, F
Bugatti T40
Mme Marguerite Mareuse, F
Mme Odette Siko, F
1496 4 1.5 2164.701  
8 8 27 Tracta, F
Tracta A 28 (A 29 ?) - SCAP
Jean-Albert Grégoire, F
Fernand Vallon, F
986 4 1.1 2102.879  
9 9 26 Tracta, F
Tracta A 28 - SCAP
Roger Bourcier, F
Louis Debeugny, F
986 4 1.1 2013.593  
                   
10 DNF 8 Hon. Miss Dorothy Paget, GB
Bentley C "Blower"
Dr. Dudley Benjafield, GB
Giulio Ramponi, I
4389
sc
4 5.0 144
2355.840
Engine
11 DNF 9 Hon. Miss Dorothy Paget, GB
Bentley C "Blower"
Sir Henry 'Tim' Birkin, GB
Jean Chassagne, F
4389
sc
4 5.0 138
2257.689
Engine
12 DNF 1 Rudolf Caracciola, D
Mercedes Benz SS
Rudolf Caracciola, D
Christian Werner, D
7069
sc
6 8.0 85
1357.800
Flat battery
13 DNF 28 Mrs Huskinson & Fane, GB
MG Midget M
R.C. Murton-Neale, GB
Jack Hicks, GB
847 4 1.1 82
1341.520
Lubrication
14 DNF 6 Parke
Stutz DV 32 Bearcat
"Georges Philippe"(Philippe de Rothschild), F
Edmond Bourlier, F
5355 8 8.0 42
687.120
Rear axle
15 DNF 5 Édouard Brisson, F
(C.T. Weymann, F ?)
Stutz DV 32 Bearcat
Édouard Brisson, F
Victor/Louis Rigal, F
DNS Parke,
5355 8 8.0 34
556.240
Fire
16 DNF 29 Francis Samuelson, GB
MG Midget M
F.H.B. Samuelson (Sir Francis), GB
Freddy Kindell, GB
847 4 1.1 28
458.080
Lubrication/
oil filter
17 DNF 3 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley Speed Six
Sammy Davis, GB
Clive Dunfee, GB
6597 6 8.0 21
343.560
Accident
18 DNF   Bollack, Netter et Cie, F
B.N.C. (Montlhery ?)
    4   0 Car failed to start
                   
19 DNS 7 Hon. Miss Dorothy Paget, GB
Bentley C "Blower"
Beris Harcourt Wood, GB
Jock Lawson 'Jack' Dunfee, GB
4389
sc
4 5.0   WD: Fuel (Benzole) overheating
30 DNS  
Alvis
           
31 DNS  
Alvis
           
32 DNS  
Nacional Pescara
Juan Zanelli, RCH/CH
-
         
33 DNS  
Nacional Pescara
           
34 DNS  
Nacional Pescara
           
35 DNS  
Nacional Pescara
           
36 DNS  
Scotsman-SARA
           
37 DNS  
Aston Martin
  1481 4      

 

Class Winners:

Index of Performance B. Lewis / H.S. Eaton Talbot
6th Biennial Cup
(Rudge-Whitworth Cup)
W. Barnato / G. Kidston Bentley
5001 - 8000 cc W. Barnato / G. Kidston Bentley
2001 - 3000 cc B. Lewis / H.S. Eaton Talbot
1501 - 2000 cc Lord Howe / L.C. Callingham Alfa Romeo
1101 - 1500 cc K.S. Peacock / S.H. Newsome Lea-Francis
751 - 1100 cc J.A. Gregoire / F. Vallon Tracta