1965 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors
1965 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors
33èmes Grand Prix d´Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1965
Circuit de la Sarthe

 

Date: June 19-20, hot & sunny Track Length (m): 13 461
Attendance:   Pole Position: Phil Hill, Ford Mk GT II, 3:33.00 = 227.509 km/h
Entries:   Fastest Lap: Phil Hill, Ford Mk GT II, 3:37.50 = 222.803 km/h
Practiced: 52 Distance (km): 4677.110
Starters: 51 Average Speed (km/h): 194.88
Classified: 14    

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol.
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason out /
Notes
1 1 21 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 250 (275) LM
Masten Gregory, USA
Jochen Rindt, A
Ed Hugus, USA*
3285 V12 P 348
4677.11
*Hugus driving was never registered officially.
2 2 26 Pierre Dumay, F
Ferrari 250 (275) LM
Pierre Dumay, F
Gustave "Taf" Gosselin, B
DNS Guy Ligier, F
3285 V12 P 343
4602.60
# 59 at test
3 3 24 Ecurie Francorchamps, B
Ferrari 275 GTB
Willy Mairesse, B
"Jean Beurlys" (Jean Blaton), B
3286 V12 GT 340
4562.05
 
4 4 32 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 904/6
Herbert Linge, D
Peter Nöcker, D
DNS Colin Davis, GB
DNS Günther Klass, D
1967 F6 P 336
4507.50
 
5 5 36 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 904/4 GTS
Gerhard 'Gerd' Koch, D
Anton 'Toni' Fischhaber, D
1968 F4 GT 325
4366.66
 
6 6 27 Scuderia Filipinetti, CH
Ferrari 250 (275) LM
Dieter Spoerry, CH
Armand Boller, CH
DNS Jean (Claude ?) Sage, F
3285 V12 P 324
4354.16
# 28 at test
7 7 18 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 365 P1/P2 Open
Pedro Rodriguez, MEX
Nino Vaccarella, I
4385 V12 P 320
4300.19
 
8 8 11 A.C. Cars Ltd, GB
AC Shelby Cobra Daytona - Ford Coupé
Jack Sears, GB
Richard 'Dick' Thompson, USA
DNS Jerry Grant, USA
4727 V8 GT 304
4076.12
 
9 9 3 Iso Prototipi Bizzarini, I
Iso Grifo A3C - Chevrolet
Régis Fraissinet, F
Jean de Mortemart, F
5354 V8 P 303
4063.57
 
10 10 31 Owen Racing Organisation, GB
Rover-BRM turbine
Graham Hill, GB
Jackie Stewart, GB
1992* turb. P 284
3815.36
*Evaluated displacement
# 35 at test
11 11 39 British Motor Corporation, GB
MG B Hardtop
Paddy Hopkirk, IRL
Andrew Hedges, GB
1801 4 GT 283
3794.75
 
12 12 49 Donald Healey Motor Co, GB
Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite
Paul Hawkins, AUS
John Rhodes, GB
DNS Timo Mäkinen, SF
1293 4 P 278
3726.43
 
13 13 60 Standard Triumph Ltd, GB
Triumph Spitfire
Jean-Jacques Thuner, CH
Simo Lampinen, SF
DNS Claude Dubois, B
1147 4 GT 274
3673.77
 
14 14 54 Standard Triumph Ltd, GB
Triumph Spitfire
Claude Dubois, B
Jean-Francois Piot, F
1147 4 GT 263
3525.67
 
                   
15 DNF 20 SpA Ferrari SEFAC, I
Ferrari 330 P2 Open
Mike Parkes, GB
Jean Guichet, F
DNS Lorenzo Bandini, I
DNS Ludovico Scarfiotti, I
3978 V12 P 315
23h
Battery, gearbox
16 DNF 48 Donald Healey Motor Co, GB
Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite
Rauno Aaltonen, SF
Clive Baker, GB
1293 4 P 256
22h
Gearbox
17 DNF 19 SpA Ferrari SEFAC, I
Ferrari 330 P2 Open
John Surtees, GB
Ludovico Scarfiotti, I
DNS Mike Parkes, GB
DNS Lorenzo Bandini, I
DNS Nino Vaccarella, I
3978 V12 P 225
18h
Clutch bearing, gearbox
18 DNF 37 Auguste Veuillet, F
Porsche 904/4 GTS
Robert Buchet, F
Ben Pon, NL
1968 F4 GT 224
17h
Oil leak
19 DNF 22 SpA Ferrari SEFAC, I
Ferrari 275 P2
Lorenzo Bandini, I
Giampiero Biscaldi, I
DNS Jean Guichet, F
DNS Nino Vaccarella, I
DNS Mike Parkes, GB
DNS Giancarlo Baghetti, I
3289 V12 P 221
17h
Valves
20 DNF 44 Equipe Grand Ducale Luxembourgeoise, LUX
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ/1
Nicholas Koob, LUX
Alain Finkelstein, F
DNS Peter Hauser,
1570 4 GT 218
19h
Engine
21 DNF 41 Autodelta SpA, I
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ/2
Roberto Bussinello, I
Jean Rolland, F
DNS Teodoro Zeccoli, I
1570 4 GT 217
18h
Engine bearings
22 DNF 9 Shelby American Inc., USA
AC Shelby Cobra - Ford Daytona Coupé
Jerry Grant, USA
Dan Gurney, USA
DNS Ronnie Bucknum, USA
DNS Ken Miles, GB/USA
DNS Innes Ireland, GB
DNS Herbert Müller, CH
DNS Bob Bondurant, USA
4727 V8 GT 204
15h
Oil pressure
# 2 at test
23 DNF 35 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 904/6
Günther Klass, D
Dieter Glemser, D
DNS Ben Pon, NL
1991 F6 P 202
16h
Camshaft
24 DNF 47 Société Automobiles Alpine, F
Alpine M65 - Reanult R8 Gordini
Roger Delageneste, F
Jean Vinatier, F
DNS Henri Grandsire, F
DNS Pierre Monneret, F
DNS Jean-Pierre Hanrioud, F
DNS Roger Masson, F
DNS Mauro Bianchi, I/B
1296 4 P 196
16h
Ignition
25 DNF 55 Société Automobiles Alpine, F
Alpine A110 (M64) - Renault R8 Gordini
Jacques Cheinisse, F
Jean-Pierre Hanrioud, F
DNS Bernard Boyer, F
DNS Jean Vinatier, D
DNS Mauro Bianchi, I/B
1108 4 GT 196
21h
Clutch
# 70 at test
26 DNF 61 Société Automobiles Alpine, F
Alpine M63B - Renault R8 Gordini
Pierre Monneret, F
Robert Bouharde, F
1002 4 P 187
16
Ignition
27 DNF 10 Shelby American Inc., USA
AC Shelby Cobra - Ford Daytona Coupé
Bob Johnson, USA
Tom Payne, USA
DNS Chris Amon, NZ
DNS Jochen Neerpasch, D
DNS Phil Hill, USA
DNS Richie Ginther, USA
4727 V8 GT 158
12h
Head gasket
# 1 at test
28 DNF 51 Société Automobiles Alpine, F
Alpine M64 - Renault R8 Gordini
Roger Masson, F
Guy Verrier, F
DNS Henry Morrogh, IRL
DNS Jacques Cheinisse, F
DNS Robert Bouharde, F
DNS Jean Vinatier, F
DNS Jean-Pierre Hanrioud, F
DNS Philippe Vidal, F
1150 4 P 148
15h
Clutch
29 DNF 25 Ecurie Francorchamps, B
Ferrari 250 (275) LM
Gerhard Langlois van Ophem, B
"Eldé" (Leon Dernier), B
DNS Pierre Dumay, B
DNS Lucien Bianchi, I/B
DNS Willy Mairesse, B
3285 V12 P 146
12h
Clutch
# 18 at test
30 DNF 38 "Franc", F
Porsche 904/4 GTS
"Franc" (Jacques Dewez), F
Jean Kerguen, F
1968 F4 GT 130
10h
Out of fuel
31 DNF 59 Scuderia Filipinetti, CH
AC Shelby Cobra - Ford Daytona Coupé
Peter Harper, GB
Peter Sutcliffe, GB
DNS Jo Schlesser, F
DNS Allen Grant, USA
4727 V8 GT 126
10h
Head gasket
32 DNF 50 Socété Automobiles Alpine, F
Alpine M64 - Renault R8 Gordini
Philippe Vidal, F
Peter Revson, USA
DNS Guy Verrier, F
DNS Jean-Pierre Hanrioud, F
DNS Mauro Bianchi, I/B
DNS Roger Masson, F
1150 4 P 116
10h
Engine
# 46 at test
33 DNF 12 Ford France SA, F
AC Shelby Cobra - Ford Daytona Coupé
Jo Schlesser, F
Allen Grant, USA
DNS Richard 'Dick' Thompson, USA
DNS Jack Sears, GB
DNS André Simon, F
4727 V8 GT 111
10h
Clutch
34 DNF 17 Maranello Concessionaires Ltd, GB
Ferrari 365 P2
David Piper, GB
Jo Bonnier, S
DNS Graham Hill, GB
4390 V12 P 101
9h
Exhaust manifold
Ignition
# 19 at test
35 DNF 23 Maranello Concessionaires Ltd, GB
Ferrari 250 LM
Lucien Bianchi, I/B
Michael Salmon, GB
3285 V12 P 99
8h
Gearbox
36 DNF 2 Shelby American Inc., USA
Ford GT 40 Mk II
Phil Hill, USA
Chris Amon, NZ
DNS Richie Ginther, USA
DNS A.J. Foyt, USA
DNS Jochen Neerpasch, D
6982 V8 P 89
7h
Gearbox/
Clutch
37 DNF 14 Ford Advanced Vehicles / Alan Mann, GB
Ford GT40
Sir John Whitmore, GB
Innes Ireland, GB
DNS Richard Attwood, GB
4727 V8 GT 72
6h
Head gasket
38 DNF 52 Standard Triumph Ltd, GB
Triumph Spitfire
David Hobbs, GB
Rob Slotemaker, NL
DNS Jean-Francois Piot, F
1147 4 GT 71
7h
Accident
39 DNF 1 Shelby American Inc., USA
Ford GT 40 Mk II
Ken Miles, GB/USA
Bruce McLaren, NZ
DNS Bob Grossmann, USA
DNS Dan Gurney, USA
6982 V8 P 45
4h
Gearbox
40 DNF 46 Société Automobiles Alpine, F
Alpine M65 - Renault R8 Gordini
Mauro Bianchi, B
Henri Grandsire, F
DNS Jean Vinatier, F
DNS Roger Delageneste, F
DNS Roger Masson, F
DNS Jean-Pierre Hanrioud
1296 4 P 32
3h
Gearbox
# 50 at test
41 DNF 6 Scuderia Filipinetti, CH / Shelby American Inc., USA
Ford GT40
Herbert Müller, CH
Ronnie Bucknum, USA
DNS Innes Ireland
5300 V8 P 29
3h
Head gasket
42 DNF 7 R.R.C. Walker Racing Team, GB / Shelby American Inc., USA
Ford GT40
Bob Bondurant, USA
Umberto Maglioli, I
DNS Chris Amon, NZ
4727 V8 P 29
3h
Head gasket
43 DNF 30 Anglian Racing Developments, GB
Elva GT 160 - BMW
Richard Wrottesley, GB
Tony Lanfranchi, GB
DNS Trevor Taylor, GB
1991 4 P 29
4h
Clutch & valves
# 31 at test
44 DNF 42 Autodelta SpA, I
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ/2
"Geki" (Giacomo Russo), I
Carlo Zuccoli, I (DND)
DNS Jean Rolland, F
DNS Bernard Consten
1570 4 GT 22
2h
Oil pipe
45 DNF 33 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 904/8
Colin Davis, GB
Gerhard Mitter, D
1985 F8 P 20
4h
Clutch
46 DNF 62 Christian Poirot, F
Porsche 904/4 GTS
Christian Poirot, F (DND)
Rolf Stommelen, D
1991 F4 GT 13
2h
Gearbox
# 71 at test
47 DNF 15 Ford France SA, F
Ford GT40 Roadster
Maurice Trintignant, F
Guy Ligier, F (DND)
DNS Jo Schlesser, F
DNS André Simon, F
4727 V8 P 11
2h
Gearbox
# 4 at test
48 DNF 53 Standard Triumph Ltd, GB
Triumph Spitfire
Peter Bolton, GB
William 'Bill' Bradley, GB (DND)
1147 4 GT 6
1h
Engine (oil cooler)
49 DNF 8 J.H. (Johnny) Simone, F
Maserati Tipo 65
Jo Siffert, CH
Jochen Neerpasch, D (DND)
DNS Jean-Claude Vidilles, F
DNS Umberto Maglioli, I
5044 V8 P 3
1h
Accident damage
50 DNF 40 SpA Dino SEFAC, I
(SpA Ferrari SEFAC, I)
Dino 166 P (Ferrari Dino)
Giancarlo Baghetti, I
Mario Casoni, I (DND)
DNS Giampiero Biscaldi, I
1593 V6 P 2
1h
Engine
51 DNF 43 Autodelta SpA, I
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ/2
Teodoro Zeccoli, I
José Rosinski, F (DND)
DNS Andrea de Adamich, I
DNS Roberto Bussinello, I
DNS "Geki", I
DNS Bruno Deserti, I
DNS Ernesto Brambilla, I
1570 4 GT 1
2h
Accident (sandtrapped)
                   
52 DNQ 56 Abarth France SA, F
Fiat Abarth 1000 SP
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
Frank Ruata, F
DNS Marcel Martin, F
  4 P
1150
   
                   
53 DNS 4 Iso Prototipi Bizzarini, I
Iso Grifo A3C - Chevrolet
Pierre Noblet, F
Edgar Berney, CH
5364 V8 P    
54 DNS 45 Sté d'Etudes et Constr. Automobiles C.D.
C.D. - Alfa Romeo
Alain Bertaut, F
André Guilhaudin, F
1570 4 P    
55 DNS 16 John Willment Automobiles, GB
AC Shelby Cobra 'Willment' - Ford Daytona Coupé
Frank Gardner, AUS
Alan Rees, GB
4727 V8 P    
56 DNS 34 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 904/8
Dieter Glemser, D
Günther Klass, D
Peter Nöcker, D
Gerhard Koch, D
2000 F8 P    
                   
57 DNA   Camoradi Racing Team, USA
Maserati Tipo 151/3
Lloyd "Lucky" Casner, USA
-
  V8 P   Fatal accident in practice
58 DNA  
Ford GT40
Richard Attwood, GB
-
4727 V8 GT    
59 DNA 5 Iso Prototipi Bizzarini, I
Iso Grifo A3C - Chevrolet
Silvio Moser, CH
Mario Araujo Cabral, P
Mario Casoni, I
5364 V8 P    
60 DNA 32 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus, I
Ferrari 275 GTB
Giancarlo Sala, I
-
3286 V12 GT    
61 DNA 33 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus, I
Ferrari 275 GTB
Giampiero Biscaldi, I
-
3286 V12 GT    
62 DNA 57 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 275 GTB
-
-
3286 V12 GT    
63 DNA   North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari
-
-
3996 V12 P    
64 DNA 56 SpA Dino SEFAC, I
(SpA Ferrari SEFAC, I)
Dino 166 P (Ferrari Dino)
Giampiero Biscaldi, I
-
1593 V6 P    
65 DNA 35 R.R.C. Walker Racing Team, GB
Serenissima - ATS
Juan Manuel Bordeu, RA
Jo Siffert, CH
3000 V8 P   Car not ready
# 29 at test
66 DNA 36 R.R.C. Walker Racing Team, GB
Serenissima - ATS
-
-
3000 V8 P    
67 DNA   Scuderia Sant Ambroeus, I
Ferrari 250 LM
-
-
3285 V12 P    
68 DNA   Ecurie Francorchamps, B
Ferrari 250 LM
-
-
3285 V12 P   Reserve entry
69 DNA 8 Ford Advanced Vehicles, GB
AC Shelby Cobra - Ford
-
-
7000? V8 P    
70 DNA 13 John Sparrow, GB
AC Shelby Cobra - Ford
John Sparrow, GB
Harry Digby, GB
4727 V8 GT   Entry not accepted
71 DNA 15 Scuderia Filipinetti, CH
Ferrari 365 P2
Herbert Müller, CH
Tom 'Tommy' Spychinger, CH
4385 V12 P    
72 DNA 18 Ecurie Francorchamps, B
Ferrari 330 P2
"Jean Beurlys" (Jean Blaton), B
Gerard Langlois van Ophem, B
3978 V12 P    
73 DNA 19 David Piper, GB
Ferrari 330 P2
David Piper, GB
Tony Maggs, ZA
Jo Siffert, CH
3978 V12 P    
74 DNA 25 SpA Ferrari SEFAC, I
Ferrari 330 LM
-
-
3978 V12 P    
75 DNA 26 SpA Ferrari SEFAC, I
Ferrari 330 LM
-
-
3978 V12 P    
76 DNA 30 Ecurie Franco-Brittanic, F
Ferrari 275 GTB
Robert Blouin, B
"Bouchon", F
Prince Michel de Bourbon y Parma, F
3285 V12 GT   Entry not accepted
77 DNA 37 Saramotors
Serenissima - ATS
-
-
3000 V8 P   Entry not accepted
78 DNA 38 Saramotors
Serenissima - ATS
-
-
3000 V8 P   Entry not accepted
79 DNA 39 Sylvain Garant, F
Ferrari 250 GTO
Marcel Dupeyrat, F
Sylvain Garant, F
2953 V12 GT   Entry not accepted
80 DNA 51 Arthur W. Swanson, USA
Abarth - Simca 2000 GT
Arthur W. Swanson, USA
Robert Ennis, USA
2000   GT    
81 DNA 53 Derrick P. Andree
MGB
Herbert Fernando
Alec Poole, IRL
Peter Silva
1800 4 GT   Entry not accepted
82 DNA 54 Alejandro de Tomaso, RA/I
De Tomaso Vallelunga - Ford Cortina GT
-
-
1598 4 GT   Entry not accepted
83 DNA 56 SpA Ferrari SEFAC, I
Ferrari Dino 166 P
-
-
1593 V6 P    
84 DNA 60 Alain Finkelstein, F
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ
Alain Finkelstein, F
Paul Condrillier, F
Claude Arbez, F
1570 4 GT   Entry not accepted
85 DNA 66 Scuderia Filipinetti, CH
Porsche 904 GTS
Jacques Calderari, CH
Dieter Spoerry, CH
1968 F4 GT   Reserve entry
86 DNA 66 Roland J. Lutz, USA
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero
Roland J. Lutz, USA
Richard O'Steen, USA
1300 4 GT   Entry not accepted
87 DNA 69 Claude Laurent, F
Lotus Elan (Mk 26R)
Claude Laurent, F
Pierre Gele, F
1600 4 GT   Reserve entry
88 DNA 69 Paul Emery, GB
Emery - Hillman Imp
Chris Lambert, GB
-
1300 4 GT   Entry not accepted
89 DNA 70 Paul Emery, GB
Emery - Hillman Imp
Paul Emery, GB
-
1300 4 P   Entry not accepted
90 DNA 71 Team Elite, GB
Lotus Elite
Clive Hunt, GB
John Wagstaff, GB
1300 4 GT   Entry not accepted
91 DNA 78 Bernard Tramont, F
Alpine A110 - Renault
-
-
1150 4 GT   Entry not accepted
92 DNA 80 René Bonnet Belgium, B
Matra Djet
Robert Grevits, B
Gustave 'Taf' Gosselin, B
1150 4 GT   Entry not accepted
93 DNA 81 René Bonnet Belgium, B
Matra Djet
Xavier Boulanger, B
Teddy Pilette, B
Jean-Claude Franck, B
Orie Bienvault, B
1150 4 GT   Entry not accepted

 

Class Winners:

Index of Performance Herbert Linge / Peter Nöcker Porsche 904
Index of Thermal Efficiency Gerhard Koch / Toni Fischhaber Porsche 904 GTS
Prototype 5001 - unlimited Regis Fraissinet / Jean de Mortemart Iso Grifo
Prototype 4001 - 5000cc Pedro Rodriguez / Nino Vaccarella Ferrari 365 P2
Prototype 3001 - 4000cc Masten Gregory / Jochen Rindt Ferrari 275 LM
Prototype 1601 - 2000cc Herbert Linge / Peter Nöcker Porsche 904
Prototype 1151 - 1300cc Paul Hawkins / John Rhodes Austin-Healey Sprite
GT 4001 - 5000cc Jack Sears / Richard Thompson AC Shelby Cobra
GT 3001 - 4000cc Willy Mairesse / "Beurlys" Ferrari 275 GTB
GT 1601 - 2000cc Gerhard Koch / Toni Fischaber Porsche 904 GTS
GT 1001 - 1151cc Jean-Jacques Thuner / Simo Lampinen Triumph Spitfire