1986 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

1986 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

54èmes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1986
Circuit de la Sarthe

 

Date: May 31 - June 1 Track Length (m): 13 535
Attendance: 150 000 Pole Position: Jochen Mass, Porsche, 3:15.990 = 248.486 km/h
Entries:   Fastest Lap: Klaus Ludwig, Porsche, 3:23.300 = 239.551 km/h
Practiced:   Distance (km): 4972.731
Starters: 49 Average Speed (km/h): 207.197
Classified: 19    

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps /
Km /
Hour
Reason Out
1 1 1 Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 962 C
Derek Bell, GB
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
Al Holbert, USA
2650
tc
F6 C1 367
4972.731
 
2 2 17 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C
Oscar Larrauri, RA
Jésus Pareja Mayo, E
Joël Gouhier, F
2649
tc
F6 C1 359
4856.731
 
3 3 8 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 956 B
George Follmer, USA
John Morton, USA
Kenper Miller, USA
DNS Klaus Ludwig, D
DNS Paolo Barilla, I
2650
tc
F6 C1 354
4796.734
 
4 4 33 Danone Porsche Espana, E (John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB/USA)
Porsche 956 B
Emilio de Villota, E
Fermin Velez, E
George Fouché, ZA
DNS Juan Fernandez, E
2650
tc
F6 C1 348
4720.555
 
5 5 9 Obermaier Racing, D
Porsche 956
Jürgen Lässig, D
Fulvio Ballabio, I
Dudley Wood, GB
2649
tc
F6 C1 344
4658.297
 
6 6 63 Ernst Schuster, D
Porsche 936 CJ
Siegfried Brunn, D
Ernst Schuster, D
Rüdi Seher, D
2677
tc
F6 C1 343
4641.672
 
7 7 180 Porsche KG, D
Porsche 961 4+4 (4WD)
René Metge, F
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
2850
tc
F6 GTX 320
4335.983
 
8 8 75 ADA Engineering, GB
Gebhardt JC843 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Ian Harrower, GB
Evan Clements, GB
Tom Dodd-Noble, GB
3300 V8 C2 317
4295.236
 
9 9 14 Liqui Moly / Richard Lloyd
Racing, GB
Porsche 956 B
Mauro Baldi, I
Price Cobb, USA
Rob Dyson, USA
2649
tc
F6 C1 317
4289.802
 
10 10 55 John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB/USA
Porsche 956/962 C
Philippe Alliot, F
Paco Romero, E
Michel Trollé, F
DNS Hurley Haywood, USA
DNS Franz Konrad, A
2649
tc
F6 C1 311
4220.321
 
11 11 90 Jens Winther Team Castrol, DK
URD C82 - BMW
Jens Winther, DK
David Mercer, GB
Lars Viggo Jensen, DK
3500 6 C2 309
4186.799
 
12 12 100 WM Secateva, F
WM P84 (P85 ?) - Peugeot
Claude Haldi, F
Roger Dorchy, F
Pascal Pessiot, F
2664
tc
V6 C2 300
4070.801
 
13 13 47 Graff Racing, F
Rondeau M 482 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Jean-Philippe Grand, F
Jacques Goudchaux, F
Marc Menant, F
3300 V8 C1 297
4043.613
 
14 14 21 Richard Cleare Racing, GB
March 85G - Porsche
Richard Cleare, GB
Lionel Robert, F
Jack Newsum, USA
2856
tc
F6 GTP 297
4040.834
 
15 15 78 Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Ecosse C285 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Les Delano, USA
John Hotckiss, USA
Andy Petery, USA
3300 V8 C2 292
3961.575
 
16 16 32 NISMO Nissan Motorsport, J
March 85G - Nissan R85V
James Weaver, GB
Masahiro Hasemi, J
Takao Wada, J
2996
tc
V8 C1 284
3850.511
 
17 17 102 Rossiaud / Del Bello Racing, F
Rondeau M379 C - Ford Cosworth DFV
Noël del Bello, F
Lucien Rossiaud, F
Bruno Sotty, F
3000 V8 C2 277
3751.832
 
18 18 13 Primagaz Team Cougar, F
(Courage Compétition, F)
Cougar C12 - Porsche
Yves Courage, F
Alain de Cadenet, GB
Pierre-Henri Raphanel, F
2649
tc
F6 C1 276
3599.712
 
19 19 70 Spice Engineering, GB
Spice Fiero SE86C - Ford Cosworth DFL
Gordon Spice, GB
Ray Bellm, GB
Jean-Michel Martin, B
3300 V8 C2 257
3485.328
 
                   
20 NC 38 Dome Co Ltd, J
Dome 86 C - Toyota
Eje Elgh, S
Beppe Gabbiani, I
Toshio Suzuki, J
2090
tc
4 C1 295 Turbo fire /
insuff. dist.
21 NC 111 MK Motorsport / Waterloo
Motors
BMW M1
Michael Krankenberg, D
Pascal Witmeur. B
Jean-Paul Libert, B
3500 6 B 264  
22 NC 72 John Bartlett Racing / Goodmans Sound, GB
Bardon DB 1 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Robin Donovan, GB
Richard Jones, GB
Nick Adams, GB
3300 V8 C2 210  
23 NC 95 Roland Bassaler, F
Sauber SHS C6 - BMW
Roland Bassaler, F
Dominique Lacaud, F
Yvon Tapy, F
3500 6 C2 200  
                   
24 DNF 51 Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-6
Derek Warwick, GB
Eddie Cheever, USA
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
5993 V12 C1 239
16 h
Body damage after puncture
25 DNF 7 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 956
Klaus Ludwig, D
Paolo Barilla, I
"John Winter"(Louis Krages), D
2650
tc
F6 C1 196
12 h
Engine
26 DNF/
DISQ
79 Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Ecosse C286 - Austin Rover GR4
David Leslie, GB
Ray Mallock, GB
Mike Wilds, GB
3000 V6 C2 181
15 h
Disqualified
27 DNF 2 Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 962 C
Jochen Mass, D
Bob Wollek, F
Vern Schuppan, AUS
2650
tc
F6 C1 180
11 h
Accident
28 DNF 10 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 962 C
Jo Gartner, A*
Sarel van der Merwe, ZA
Kunimitsu Takahashi, J
2650
tc
F6 C1 169
11 h
*Fatal Accident
29 DQ/
DNF
66 Cosmik Racing Promotions
March 84G-Porsche
Costas Los, GR
Raymond Touroul, F
Neil Crang, AUS
DNS Philippe Dermagne, F
2649
tc
F6 C1 169
15 h
Disq., outside assistance
30 DNF 12 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 956
Pierre Yver, F
Hubert Striebig, F
Max Cohen-Olivar, MA
2649
tc
F6 C1 160
11 h
Withdrawn
31 DNF 53 Silk Cut Jaguar, D
Jaguar XJR-6
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
Win Percy, GB
Hurley Haywood, USA
DNS Armin Hahne, D
5993 V12 C1 154
9 h
Driveshaft
32 DNF 170 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 757
Pierre Dieudonné, B
Mark Galvin, IRL
David Kennedy, IRL
3532 3rot GTP 137
10 h
Transmission
33 DNF 41 WM Secateva, F
WM P85 (86?) - Peugeot
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Michel Pignard, F
Francois Migault, F
2850
tc
V6 C1 132
11 h
Engine
34 DNF 99 Roy Baker Racing Tiga, GB
Tiga GC286 (285?) - Ford Turbo
Nick Nicholson, USA
John Sheldon, GB
Thorkild Thyrring, DK
1700
tc
4 C2 125
14 h
Engine
35 DNF 45 Patrick Oudet Vetir Racing, F
Rondeau M382 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Patrick Oudet, F
Jean-Claude Justice, F
DNS Rémy Julienne, F
3300 V8 C1 110
7 h
Oil pressure
36 DNF 36 TOM's Co Ltd, J
TOM's 86C (Dome 86C) - Toyota
Saturo Nakajima, J
Geoff Lees, GB
Masanori Sekiya, J
2090
tc
4 C1 105
7 h
Engine
37 DNF 97 Roy Baker Team Tiga, GB
Tiga GC285 - Ford Turbo
Tom Frank, USA
Val Musetti, GB
Mike Allison, USA
1700
tc
4 C2 95
14 h
Piston
38 DNF 19 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 956
Thierry Boutsen, B
Didier Theys, B
Alain Ferté, F
2649
tc
F6 C1 89
5 h
Accident
39 DNF 62 Kouros Racing Team, CH
Sauber C8 - Mercedes Benz
Henri Pescaolo, F
Christian Danner, D
Dieter Quester, A
4973
tc
V8 C1 86
7 h
Transmission
40 DNF 18 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962
Walter Brun, CH
Massimo Sigala, I
Frank Jelinski, D
2650
tc
F6 C1 75
4 h
Valves
41 DNF 83 Luigi Taverna Techno Racing, I
Alba AR3 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Luigi 'Gigi' Taverna, I
Toni Palma, I
Marco Vanoli, CH
3300 V8 C2 74
8
Engine
42 DNF 74 Gebhardt Racing Cars
Gebhardt JC853 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Stanley Dickens, S
Pierre de Thoisy, F
Jean-Francois Yvon, F
3300 V8 C2 68
5 h
Accident
43 DNF 23 NISMO Nissan Motorsport, J
March 86G - Nissan R86V
Kazuyoshi Hoshino, J
Keiji Matsumoto, J
Aguri Suzuki, J
2996
tc
V8 C1 64
5 h
Transmission
44 DNF 61 Kouros Racing Team, CH
Sauber C8 - Mercedes Benz
John Nielsen, DK
Mike Thackwell, NZ
4973
tc
V8 C1 61
5h
Engine
47 DNF 171 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 757
Yojiro Katayama, J
Yojiro Terada, J
Takashi Yorino, J
3532 3rot GTP 59
5 h
Transmission
45 DNF 52 Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-6
Brian Redman, GB
Hans Heyer, D
Hurley Haywood, USA
5993 V12 C1 53
5 h
Fuel pressure
46 DNF 3 Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 962 C
Vern Schuppan, AUS
Drake Olson, USA
2650
tc
F6 C1 41
4 h
Transmission
47 DNF 92 Automobiles Louis Descartes, F
ALD 02 - BMW
Louis Descartes, F
Jacques Heuclin, F
3500 6 C2 41
4 h
Accident
48 DNF 98 Roy Baker Racing Tiga, GB
Tiga GC286 - Ford Turbo
David Andrews, GB
Mike Hall, AUS
Duncan Bain, GB
1700
tc
4 C2 1
1 h
Driveshaft /
transmission
49 DNF 89 Lucky Strike Schanche, N
Argo JM19 - Zakspeed
Martin Birrane, GB (IRL ?)
Torgeir/Torgyer Kleppe, N
Martin Schanche, N
1850
tc
4 C2 1
1 h
Engine
                   
53 DNQ 20 Roy Baker Racing Tiga, GB
Tiga GC86 (GC85?) - Ford Cosworth DFL
Tim Lee-Davey, GB
John Gimbel, USA
Neil Crang, AUS
3300 V8 C2    
54 DNQ 106 Bo Strandell Engineering, S
Strandell - Porsche
Kenneth Leim, S
Peter Fritsch, D
Bo Hellberg, S
3000 F6 C2    

 

Class Winners:
 

C1 Derek Bell, GB / Hans-Joachim Stuck, D / Al Holbert, USA Porsche 962 C
C2 Ian Harrower, GB / Evan Clements, GB / Tom Dodd-Noble, GB Gebhart - Ford Cosworth
GTX René Metge, F / Claude Ballot-Léna, F Porsche 961
GTP Richard Cleare, GB / Lionel Robert, F / Jack Newsum, USA March - Porsche
B (sport) No finishers