1926 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

1926 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

4èmes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1926
Circuit Permanente de la Sarthe
For Posters and Memorabilia relating to the 1926 Le Mans 24 Hours, please see HERE.

 

Date: June 12-13 Track Length (m) 17 262
Attendance:   Fastest Lap: Marcel Mongin, 9'03" = 114.444 km/h
Entries:   Pole Position:  
Practiced:   Distance (km): 2552.414
Starters: 41 Average Speed (km/h) 106.350
Classified: 13    

 

Pos Classification # Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Driver, Nationality Engine
Vol.
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason Out
Notes
1 1 6
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6
Robert Bloch, F
André Rossignol, F
3446 6 5.0 2552.414  
2 2 5
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6
Gérard de Courcelles, F
Marcel Mongin, F
3446 6 5.0 2533.532  
3 3 4
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6
"Stalter", F
Édouard Brisson, F
3446 6 5.0 2403.418  
4 4 17 Officine Meccanice, I
O.M. 665 S Superba
Ferdinando 'Nando' Minoia, I
Giulio Foresti, I
1990 6 2.0 2327.608  
5 5 18 Officine Meccanice, I
O.M. 665 S Superba
Mario Danieli, I
Tino Danieli, I
1990 6 2.0 2262.322  
6 6 27
Theo Schneider 25 SP
Pierre Tabourin, F
Auguste Lefranc, F
1954 4 2.0 2037.950  
7 7 21
Rolland Pilain C 23
Aimé Nezeloff, F
Jean Lasalle, F
1997 4 2.0 2028.854  
8 8 37 Établissements Henri Precioux, F
E.H.P. DS - CIME
Henri de Costier, F
Pierre Bussienne, F
1204 4 1.5 1922.482  
9 9 46
Salmson GS (San Sebastian ?)
Georges Casse, F
André Rousseau, F
1094 4 1.1 1914.820  
10 10 33
Corre La Licorne W16
Jean Errecaldé, F
André Galoisy, F
1425 4 1.5 1888.558  
11 11 42
S.A.R.A. BDE
André Marandet, F
Gonzaque Lécureul, F
1098 4 1.1 1879.476  
12 12 43
S.A.R.A. BDE
Gaston Duval, F
Henri Armand, F
1098 4 1.1 1798.848  
13 13 49
Ariés 5-9 Sup CV
Fernand Gabriel, F
"Michel Paris", F (Louis Paris)
1045 4 1.1 1758.962  
                   
14 14 ?
DNF?
NC ?
15 Willys Overland Co., USA
Overland 93 Six
Deprez,
Maurice Dumont, F
2779   3.0 117
2019.654
 
                   
15 NC 20
Rolland Pilain C23
Gaston Delalande, F
Louis Sire, F
1997 4 2.0    
16 NC 35
Ravel 9 CV
van Cuyck,
Roger Camuzet, F
1465   1.5    
17 NC 30
Jousset M1
Léon Molon, F
Lucien Molon, F
1496   1.5    
                   
18 DNF 7 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley 3 L Speed Model
Sammy Davis, GB
Dr Dudley Benjafield, GB
2998 4 3.0 138
2382.156
Brakes /
Accident
19 DNF 25
Bignan
Robert Gautier, F
Pierre Clause, F
1984   2.0 113
1950.606
 
20 DNF 9 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
(Priv. owned, ent. by fact.)
Bentley 3 L 'Super Sport'
Tommy Thistlethwayte, GB
Capt. R. Clive Gallop, GB
2998 4 3.0 105
1812.510
Rocker arm
21 DQ /
DNF
19 Officine Meccanice, I
O.M. 665 S Superba
Renato Balestrero, I
Frédéric Thelluson, F
1990 6 2.0 94
1622.628
Disq. outside help
22 DQ /
DNF
2
Peugeot 174 S
André Boillot, F
Louis Rigal, F
3829   5.0 82 Disq.
windscreen support
23 DNF 3
Peugeot 174 S
Louis Wagner, F
Christian Dauvergne, F
3829   5.0 76
1311.912
Starter motor
24 DNF 8 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley 3 L Speed Model
George Duller, GB
Frank Clement, GB
2998 4 3.0 72
1242.864
Broken valve
25 DNF 10
Ariés Surbaissée 3-litre
Robert Laly, F
Jean Chassagne, F
2958 4 3.0 65
1122.030
Battery
26 DNF 29
Jousset M1
René Bonneau, F
Raymond Saladin, F
1496   1.5 64
1104.768
 
27 DNF 38 Établissements Henri Precioux, F
E.H.P. DS - CIME
Morac,
Marcel Ballot, F
1204 4 1.5 62
1070.244
 
28 DNF 26
Theo Schneider 25 SP
Robert Poirier, F
Antonin Fontaine, F
1954 4 2.0 61
1052.982
Accident
29 DNF 39
Salmson DZ
Lionel de Marmier, F
Jean Sachot, F
1195   1.5 54
932.148
Accident
30 DNF 22
Rolland Pilain C23
Stremler,
Paul Chalamel, F
1997 4 2.0 53
914.886
 
31 DNF 36
Ravel 9 CV
Georges Kling, F
Pierre Rey, F
1465   1.5 46
794.052
 
32 DNF 34
Ravel 9 CV
Louis Abit, F
C Duverger,
1465   1.5 45
776.790
 
33 DNF 47
Salmson GS
André de Victor, F
J Hasley, F
1094   1.1 35
604.170
Accident
34 DNF 28 Établissements Henri Precioux, F
E.H.P. - CIME
Guy Bouriat, F
Guy Dollfuss, F
1496 4 1.5 34
586.908
 
35 DNF 48
Ariés
Roger Delano, F
Edmond Closset, F
1045 4 1.1 31
535.122
Accident
36 DNF 31
Corre La Licorne G6
W Lestienne, F
Louis Balart, F
1496 4 1.5 31
535.122
Accident
37 DNF 11
Ariés 5-8 CV 3-litre
Charles Flohot, F
Arthur Duray, F
2958 4 3.0 31
535.122
Fire
38 DNF 32
Corre La Licorne G6
Albert Colomb, F
Fernand Vallon, F
1496 4 1.5 11
189.882
Holed radiator
39 DNF 1 Willys-Overland Co., USA
Willys 66 Knight
Paul Gros, F
Paul Leduc,
3870   5.0 8
138.096
Carburettors
40 DNF 24
Georges Irat 4A/3
Léon Derny, F
Amedée Rossi, F
1993   2.0 7
120.834
 
41 DNF 23
Georges Irat 4A/3
Maurice Rost, F
Emil Burie, F
1993   2.0 6
103.572
 
                   
42 DNS   Willys-Overland Co., USA
Overland 93 Six
          Accident in practice
                   
43 DNA  
Chenard & Walcker
           

 

Class Winners:

2nd Biennial Cup - Index of Performance
(Rudge-Whitworth Trophy)
N. Minoia / G. Foresti O.M.
3001 - 5000cc R. Bloch / A. Rossignol La Lorraine-Dietrich
15001- 2000cc N. Minoia / G. Foresti O.M.
1101 - 1500cc de Costier / P. Bussienne EHP
751 - 1100cc G. Casse / A. Rosseau Salmson