1935_24_heures_du_mans_race_posters_memorabilia

1935 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

13èmes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1935
Circuit Permanente de la Sarthe
For Posters and Memorabilia relating to the 1935 Le Mans 24 Hours, please see HERE.

 

Date: June 15-16, rainshowers Track Length (m): 13 492
Attendance:   Fastest Lap: Earl Howe, Alfa Romeo, 5.47,9 = 139.612 km/h
Entries: 60 Pole Position:  
Practiced:   Distance (km): 3006.797
Starters: 58 Average Speed (km/h): 125.283
Classified: 28    

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason Out / Notes
1 1 4 Arthur W.Fox & Charles Nichol, GB
Lagonda Rapide M45 - Meadows
Johnny Hindmarsh, GB
Luis Fontès, GB/P
4451 6 5.0 3006.797  
2 2 12 Pierre-Louis Dreyfus, F
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300
"Heldé" (Pierre-Louis Dreyfus), F
Henri Stoffel, F
2331
s/c
8 3.0 2998.308 + 9,282 yds
3 3 29 Roy Eccles, GB
Aston Martin Ulster 1½
Charles E.C. Martin, GB
Charles Brackenbury, GB
1494 4 1.5 2905.576  
4 4 24 Riley, GB
Riley 6/12 MPH Racing
Alex van der Becke, GB
Cliff Richardson, GB
1457 6 1.5 2811.880  
5 5 7 "Michel Paris", F
Delahaye 18CV Sport (135 ?)
"Michel Paris" (Louis Paris), F
Marcel Mongin, F
3237 6 5.0 2798.644  
6 6 21 Guy Don, GB
(T H 'Tim' Rose-Richards, GB ?)
Alfa Romeo 6C
Guy Don, GB
Jean Desvignes, F
DNS Guy Weisweiller
DNS Georges Vernes
1774 6 2.0 2763.818  
7 7 38 Jean Trévoux, F
Riley Nine MPH Six Racing
Jean Trévoux, F
René Carriére, F
1496
1457?
6 1.5 2753.141  
8 8 33 Maurice Faulkner, GB
Aston Martin Ulster
Maurice Faulkner, GB
Tom Clarke, GB
1494 4 1.5 2737.522  
9 9 42 Philippe Maillard-Brune, F
MG Magnette K3
Philippe Maillard-Brune, F
Charles Druck, F
1086
s/c
6 1.1 2734.332  
10 10 32 C.T. Thomas, GB
Aston Martin Ulster
C.T. Thomas, GB
M Kenyon, GB
1494 4 1.5 2694.703  
11 11 31 P.L. Donkin, GB
Aston Martin Ulster
Peter Donkin, GB
Lord Malcolm Douglas Hamilton, GB
1494 4 1.5 2687.900  
12 12 27 John Cecil Noël, GB
Aston Martin 1 ½
Jim Elwes, GB
Mortimer Morris-Goodall, GB
1494 4 1.5 2655.332  
13 13 14 Arthur W. Fox & Charles Nichol Ltd, GB
Lagonda Rapide M45 - Meadows
Dr. J. Dudley Benjafield, GB
Sir Ronald/Roland Gunter, GB
4459 6 5.0 2649.918  
14 14 26 Louis Villeneuve, G
Bugatti T51A
Louis Villeneuve, F
André Vagniez, F
1495
s/c
8 1.5 2632.656  
15 15 30 R.P. Gardner, GB
Aston Martin Ulster
R.P. 'Goldie' Gardner, GB
A.C. Beloë, GB
1494 4 1.5 2574.264  
16 16 51 F.S. Barnes, GB
Singer Nine Le Mans Replica
Frank Stanley Barnes, GB
Alf Langley, GB
973 4 1.1 2478.599  
17 17 34 André Henon, F
Singer Le Mans 1½ L
André Hénon, F
Roger Rès, F
1494 4 1.5 2395.660  
18 18 45 Mme Anne-Cecile Rose-Itier, F
(Amédée Gordini, F)
Fiat Balilla 508 Sport
Mme Anne-Cecile Rose-Itier, F
Robert Jacob, F
995 4 1.1 2327.169  
19 19 48 Gordon Hendy, GB
Singer Nine Sports
Gordon Hendy, GB
James Boulton, GB
973 4 1.1 2312.151  
20 20 54 Anthony Marsh, GB
Singer Nine Le Mans Replica
Arthur Marsh, GB
H.B. Guest, GB
973 4 1.1 2164.372  
21 21 46 Gaston Duval, F
(P Duval, F ?)
B.N.C.
Gaston Duval, F
Jean Treunet, F
993 4 1.1 2159.598  
22 22 52 Raymond Gaillard, F
Singer Nine Le Mans Replica
Raymond Gaillard, F
Maurice Aimé, F
973 4 1.1 2157.414  
23 23 53 Guy Lapchin, F
(Jacques Savoye, F ?)
Singer Nine Le Mans
Jacques Savoye, F
Guy Lapchin, F
972 4 1.1 2100.154  
24 24 56 Capt. G.E.T. Eyston, GB
MG Midget PA
Miss Joan Richmond, AUS
Mrs Gordon Simpson, GB
846 4 1.1 2077.734  
25 25 55 Capt. G.E.T. Eyston, GB
MG Midget PA
Miss Doreen Evans, GB
Miss Barbara Skinner, GB
846 4 1.1 2068.376  
26 26 57 Capt. G.E.T. Eyston, GB
MG Midget PA
Miss Margaret Allan, GB
Mrs Hugh (Coleen) Eaton, GB
846 4 1.1 2054.850  
27 27 62 John Carr, GB
Austin Seven Speedy
John Carr, GB
John Barbour, GB
749 4 750 1913.695  
28 28 60 Austin, GB
Austin Seven Speedy
Charles Dodson, GB
R G Richardson, GB
749 4 750 1863.068  
                   
29 DNF 8 Anthony Lago / Auguste Bodoignet, F
Talbot T150 Baby Sport
Auguste Bodoignet, F
Gabriel Constant, F
2999 6 181 181
2442.052
 
30 DQ/
DNF
36 Riley Motor Co Ltd, GB
Riley Nine MPH Six Racing
Jean Sébilleau, F
Georges Delaroche, F
1458 6 1.5 149
2010.308
Accident + outside help
31 DNF 35 Riley Motor Co Ltd, GB
Riley Nine MPH Six Racing
Freddie Dixon, GB
Cyril Paul, GB
1458 6 1.5 130
1753.960
Fire in pit
32 DNF 44 Amédée Gordini, F
(Aimé Gordini, F ?)
Fiat Balilla 508 Sport Coppa D'Oro
Amédée Gordini, F
Carlo Nazarro, I
995 4 1.1 129
1740.468
 
33 DNF 6 Bernard de Souza Dantas, F
Bugatti Type 57
Bernard de Souza Dantas, F
Roger Teillac, F
3257 8 5.0 129
1740.468
Gearbox
34 DNF 10 Earl Howe, GB
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300
Earl Howe (5th Earl Howe, Edward Richard Francis Assheton, Viscount Curzon), GB
Hon. Brian E. "Bug" Lewis (Lord Essendon), GB
2336
s/c
8 3.0 129
1740.468
Piston
35 DNF 18 Comte Georges d'Arnoux, F
(Ecurie Argo, F ?)
Bugatti Type 55
Viscomte Pierre Merlin, F
Comte Georges d'Arnoux, F
2257 6 3.0 128
1726.976
 
36 DNF 11 Luigi Chinetti, I
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300
Luigi Chinetti, I
Jacques Gastaud, MC
DNS Guy
2336
s/c
8 3.0 116
1565.072
Engine
37 DNF 2 Roger Labric, F
Bugatti Type 50S
Roger Labric, F
Pierre Veyron, F
4958 8 5.0 116
1565.072
Engine
38 DNF 50 J.R.H. Baker, GB
Singer Nine Le Mans Replica
J.R.H. Baker, GB
Norman Black, GB
973 4 1.1 107
1443.644
Starter
39 DNF 59 Austin, GB
Austin Seven
Pat Driscoll, GB
C. Don Parish, GB
748 4 750 106
1430.152
 
40 DNF 39 Maurice Baumer, GB
MG Magnette K3
Maurice Baumer, GB
John Ludovic Ford, GB
1087
s/c
6 1.1 99
1335.708
Piston
41 DNF 58 Philipee Maillard-Brune, F
MG Midget PB (J4)
Jean Viale, F
Albert Debille, F
846
s/c
4 1.1 98
1322.216
Supercharger
42 DNF 22 "Tim Davies", GB
Frazer-Nash Shelsley
"Tim Davies", GB
A.F.P. Fane, GB
1496 4 1.5 96
1295.2321
Radiator
43 DNF 41 Eddie Hertzberger, NL
MG Magnette K3
Eddie Hertzberger, NL
"Raph"(Marquis Raphaël Béthenod de las Casas), F
DNS Hans Davids
1087
s/c
6 1.1 92
1241.264
Supercharger
44 DNF 43 Ecurie de L'Ours / G. Boursin, F
Amilcar CG Spéciale Martin
Marcel Horvilleur, F
Gaston Serff, F
1079 4 1.1 91
1227.772
Engine
45 DNF 61 Austin, GB
Austin Seven
Charles Goodacre, GB
R.F. Turner, GB
749 4 750 89
1200.788
Gearbox
46 DNF 19 Derby, GB
Derby
Mrs Gwenda Stewart, GB
Charles Worth, GB
1991   2.0 87
1173.804
Engine
47 DNF 23 M.T.U. Collier, GB
Frazer-Nash TT Replica
Michael Collier, GB
Hon. Peter Mitchell-Thomson (Lord Selsdon), GB
1496 4 1.5 77
1038.884
 
48 DNF 20 Ecurie Argo, F
Bugatti (Type 35 or Type 51 ?)
Paul Vallée, F
Albert Blondeau, F
1988
s/c
8 2.0 74
998.408
Supercharger
49 DNF 15 Raymond Sommer, F
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300
Raymond Sommer, F
DND Raymond de Saugé Desttrez, F
2331
s/c
8 3.0 69
930.948
Dirt in fuel
50 DNF 9 "M. Rekip", F
Bugatti Type 44
"Rekip" (René Kippeurt), F
Edmont Nebout, F
2994 8 3.0 64
863.488
Oil pipe
51 DNF 49 Singer Ltd, GB
Singer Nine Le Mans Replica
John Donald Barnes, GB
Tommy Wisdom, GB
973 4 1.1 57
769.044
Starter
52 DNF 5 Daniel Porthault, F
La Lorraine B3-6 (Bugatti in entrylist)
Daniel Porthault, F
Just-Emile Vernet, F
3478   5.0 52
701.584
Fuel feed
53 DNF/
DISQ
37 Riley Motor Co Ltd, GB
Riley Nine MPH Six Racing
Percy (Edgar ?) Maclure, GB
Sammy Newsome, GB
1457 6 1.5 47
634.124
Accident / Outside help
54 DNF 28 R.E. Tongue, GB
Aston Martin 1½
Clifton Penn-Hughes, GB
Thomas Forthringham-Parker, GB
DNS A.C 'Bert' Bertelli,GB
1494 4 1.5 45
607.140
Accident
55 DNF 25
Riley Nine MPH Six Racing
Mrs Elsie 'Bill' Wisdom, GB
Mrs Kaye Petre, CDN/GB
1495 6   38
512.696
Engine
56 DNF 1 Prince Nicolas de Roumanie, R
Duesenberg Model J (SJ ?)
Prince Nicolas de Roumanie, R
Emile Beghin, F
6986
6955?
8 8.0 38
512.696
Magneto
57 DNF 16 Ecurie Argo, F
Bugatti Type 55
Chaude,
Max Fourny, F
2273 6 3.0 26
350.792
Ignition and oil leak
58 DNF 47 Ian Connell, GB
Singer Nine Le Mans Replica
Ian Connell, GB
Nevil Lloyd, GB
988 4 1.1 17
229.864
Clutch
                   
59 DNS 3
Bugatti Type 50 or 55
Jacques de Vallence de Minardiere, F
Ch. Richer Delavau, F
4958       Accident in practice
60 DNS 40 Capt. G.E.T. Eyston, GB
MG Magnette K3
-
-
1087        
                   
61 DNA  
Hispano-Suiza
R Pons
-
7900 6      
62 DNA   "Treizefonts"
Bugatti
  4900        
63 DNA   Georges Boursin, F
Unspecified
           

 

Class Winners:

11th Biennial Cup - Index of Performance
(Rudge-Whitworth Cup)
C.E.C. Martin / C. Brackenbury Aston Martin
3001 - 5000 cc J.S. Hindmarsh / L. Fontès Lagonda
2001 - 3000 cc "Heldé" (P.L. Dreyfus) / H. Stoffel Alfa Romeo
1501 - 2000 cc G. Don / J. Desvignes Alfa Romeo
1101 - 1500 cc C.E.C. Martin / C. Brackenbury Aston Martin
751 - 1100 cc P. Maillard-Brune / C. Druck MG
< 750 cc J. Barbour / J. Carr Austin Seven