1939 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors
1939 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

16èmes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1939
Circuit Permanente de la Sarthe
For Posters and Memorabilia relating to the 1939 Le Mans 24 Hours, please see HERE.

 

Date: June 17-18, sunny Track Length (m): 13 492
Attendance:   Fastest Lap: Robert Mazaud, Delahaye, 5:12.1 = 155.627 km/h on lap 25
Entries:   Pole Position:  
Practiced:   Distance (km): 3354.760
Starters: 42 Average Speed (km/h): 139.781
Classified: 20    

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Driver, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps /
Km /
Hour
Reason Out
1 1 1 Jean-Pierre Wimille, F
Bugatti T57 C 'Tank'
Jean-Pierre Wimille, F
Pierre Veyron, F
3251
sc
8 8.0 3354.760  
2 2 21 Ecurie Walter Watney
Delage D6-3 L
Louis Gérard, F
Georges Monneret, F
2991 6 3.0 3312.222  
3 3 5 Lagonda Ltd, GB
Lagonda V12
Austin (Arthur ?) Dobson, GB
Charles Brackenbury, GB
4479 V12 5.0 3229.451  
4 4 6 Lord Selsdon, GB
Lagonda V12
Lord Selsdon (Hon. Peter Mitchell-Thompson), GB
Lord William Waleran, GB
4479 V12 5.0 3219.481  
5 5 26 BMW, D
BMW 328 Touring Coupé
His Serene Highness Prince Max zu Schaumburg-Lippe, D
Fritz Hans Wenscher, D
1976 6 2.0 3188.450  
6 6 12 Louis Villeneuve, F
Delahaye 135 CS
Louis Villeneuve, F
René Biolay, F
3590 6 5.0 3180.287  
7 7 27 BMW, D
BMW 328
Ralph Röese, D
Paul Heinemann, D
1976 6 2.0 3106.969  
8 8 20 Count Heyden, GB
Delahaye 135 CS
R.R.C. 'Rob' Walker, GB
Ian Connell, GB
3557 6 5.0 3025.799  
9 9 28 BMW, D
BMW 328
Willi Briem, D
Rudolf Scholz, D
1976 6 2.0 2975.903  
10 10 39 Gordini, F
Simca Huit - Fiat
Amedée Gordini, F
José Scaron, B/F
1087 4 1.1 2885.906  
11 11 14 Joseph Chotard, F
Delahaye 135 SC
Joseph Chotard, F
Jacques Seylair, F
3575 6 5.0 2733.409  
12 12 29 Commander R.P. Hitchens, GB
Aston Martin Speed Model
Commander Robert P. Hitchens, GB
Mortimer Morris-Goodall, GB
1969 4 2.0 2688.148  
13 13 41 Gordini, F
Simca Huit - Fiat
Guy Lapchin, F
Charles Plantivaux, F
1087 4 1.1 2640.811  
14 14 32 Ecurie Lapin Blanc, GB
HRG (- Singer ?)
P.C.T. 'Peter' Clark, GB
Marcus Chambers, GB
1496 4 1.5 2599.700  
15 15 37 Mrs Marjorie Fawcett, GB
Morgan 4+4 - Standard Ten
Geoffrey White, GB
C.M. Anthony, GB
1104 4 1.1 2493.292  
16 16 34 Just Emile Vernet, F
Riley TT Sprite Pourtout
Just-Emile Vernet, F
Carl de Bodard, F
1496 4 1.5 2434.625  
17 17 38 Victor Camerano, F
Simca Huit - Fiat
Victor Camerano, F
Henri Louveau, F
1090 4 1.1 2212.264  
18 18 45 Arthur W. Jones, GB
Singer Le Mans Replica
Arthur W. Jones, GB
Gordon Wilkins, GB
972 4 1.1 2090.423  
19 19 48 Gordini, F
Simca Cinq - Fiat
Adrien Alin, F
Albert Alin, F
566 4 750 1999.472  
20 20 49 Gordini, F
Simca Cinq - Fiat
Maurice Aimé, F
Albert Leduc, F
570 4 750 1987.249  
                   
21 DNF 25 Raymond Sommer, F
Alfa Romeo 6C 2500SS
Raymond Sommer, F
"B. Bira" (Prince Birabongse Banutej Bhanuband), SIAM
2443 6 3.0 173
2334.116
Engine
22 DNF 18 Ecurie Francia, F
Delahaye 135 CS
Marcel Contet, F
Robert Brunet, F
3575 6 5.0 171
2307.132
Suspension
23 DNF 31 Victor Polledry, F
Aston Martin 1½
Victor Polledry, F
R Robert, F
1497 4 1.5 155
2091.260
 
24 DNF 3 Luigi Chinetti, I
Talbot T26
Luigi Chinetti, I
T.A.S.O. 'Donald' Mathieson, GB
4483 6 5.0 154
2077.768
Accident
25 DNF 22 Ecurie Walter Watney, GB
Delage D6-3L
Armand Hug, CH
Roger Loyer, F
2968 6 3.0 152
2064.276
Accident
26 DNF 15 Robert Mazaud, F
Delahaye 135 CS
Robert Mazaud, F
Marcel Mongin, F
3565 6 5.0 115
1551.580
Fire
27 DNF 44 Archie Scott, GB
Singer Nine Le Mans Replica
Archie (Jack?) Scott, GB
Tommy Wisdom, GB
980 4 1.1 105
1416.660
Dirty fuel
28 DNF 9 Luigi Chinetti, I
Talbot Lago SS
René Le Begue, F
"Pierre Levegh" (Pierre Boullin) , F
3996 6 5.0 102
1376.184
Ignition
29 DNF 19 Ecurie Francia, F
Delahaye 135 CS
Eugene Chaboud, F
Yves Giraud-Cabantous, F
3568 6 5.0 99
1335.708
 
30 DNF 8 T.A.S.O. Mathieson, GB
Talbot 150SS Figoni
Philippe de Massa, F
Norbert Jean Mahé, F
3998 6 5.0 88
1187.296
Valve spring
31 DNF 7 Luigi Chinetti, I
Talbot T26
André Morel, F
Jim Bradley, GB
DNS Cholsol
4468 6 5.0 88
1187.296
 
32 DNF 10 Jean Trémoulet, F
Talbot Lago SS
Jean Trémoulet, F
Raoul Forestier, F
3997 6 5.0 68
876.980
 
33 DNF 36 Michael Collier, GB
MG Midget PA
Mike Collier, GB
Lewis Welch, GB
847 4 1.1 63
849.996
 
34 DNF 16 Ecurie Francia, F
Delahaye 135 CS
Joseph Paul, F
Jean Trévoux, F
3604 6 5.0 62
849.996
 
35 DNF 11 André Bellecroix, F
Delahaye 135CS
André Belleroix, F
Gaston Serraud, F
3604 6 5.0 50
674.600
Accident
36 DNF 43 Just Emile Vernet, F
Simca Huit - Fiat
Robert Cayeux, F
Gaston Tramer, F
1090 4 1.1 50
674.600
 
37 DNF 4 Luigi Chinetti, I
Talbot T26
"Ano-Nyme" ("Heldé", Pierre-Louis Dreyfus), F
Tony Schumann, F
DNS Shrubsall, GB
DNS Anthony Heal, GB
4483 6 5.0 45
607.140
 
38 DNF 47 Claude Bonneau, F
MG Midget PB
Claude Bonneau, F
Max Mathieu, F
954 4 1.1 40
539.680
Carburettor
39 DNF 40 Gordini, F
Simca Huit - Fiat
Jean Breillet, F
Albert Debille, F
1087 4 1.1 29
391.268
Accident
40 DNF 42 Mme Anne-Cecile Rose-Itier, F
Simca Huit - Fiat
Mme Anne-Cecile Rose-Itier, F
Mme Suzanne Largeot, F
1087 4 1.1 26
350.792
Accident
41 DNF 30 Adler, D
Adler Trumpf
Otto Löhr, D
Paul von Guilleaume, D
1498 4 1.5 6
80.952
Piston
42 DNF 46 Jacques Savoye, F
Singer NineLe Mans Replica Savoye Special
Jacques Savoye, F
Pierre Savoye, F
967 4 1.1 4
53.968
 
                   
43 DNS   Adler, D
Adler Trumpf
Baron Huschke von Hanstein, D
Karkmann, D
         
                   
44 DNA   Lucy O'Reilly Schell, F
Delahaye 145
           
45 DNA  
Atalanta
           
46 DNA  
Bentley
           
47 DNA   Robert Arbuthnot, GB
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A
Robert Arbuthnot, GB
-
         
48 DNA     Charles Dodson, GB
Sammy Davis, GB
         

 

Class Winners:

14th Biennial Cup
(Rudge-Whitworth Cup)
A. Gordini / J. Scaron Simca Huit
Index of Performance - 2nd Annual Cup A. Gordini / J. Scaron Simca Huit
3001 - 5000 cc J. P. Wimille / P. Veyron Bugatti 57 C
2001 - 3000 cc L. Gérard / G. Monneret Delage 3 L
1501 - 2000 cc von Schaumberg-Lippe / F Wencher BMW 328
1101 - 1500 cc P. Clark / M. Chambers HRG
751 - 1100 cc A. Gordini / J. Scaron Simca Huit
501 - 750 cc Ad. Alin / Al. Alin Simca Cinq