1961 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors
1961 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

29èmes Grand Prix d`Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1961
Circuit de la Sarthe
For posters, vintage photographs and other memorabilia of the 1961 Le Mans race, please go here.

 

Date: June 10-11, cold, windy, occ. rain Track Length (m): 13 461
Attendance:   Pole Position: ---
Entries:   Fastest Lap: Ricardo Rodriguez, Ferrari, 3:59.090 = 201.202 km/h
Practiced: 60 Distance (km): 4476.580
Starters: 55 Average Speed (km/h): 186.527
Classified: 12   Round 4, World Sports Car Championship
Round 4, FIA GT Cup


 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nat Engine
Vol.
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason Out
Notes
1 1 10 Scuderia Ferrari, I
Ferrari 250 TRI/61
Olivier Gendebien, B
Phil Hill, USA
DNS Richie Ginther, USA
2961 V12 S 3.0 333
4476.580
 
2 2 11 Scuderia Ferrari, I
Ferrari 250 TRI/61
Willy Mairesse, B
Mike Parkes, GB
DNS Graf Wolfgang Berghe von Trips, D
DNS Phil Hill, USA
DNS Richie Ginther, USA
2961 V12 S 3.0 330
4438.718
 
3 3 14 Pierre Noblet, B
Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB
Pierre Noblet, B
Jean Guichet, F
2953 V12 GT 3.0 317
4258.009
 
4 4 7 Briggs Cunningham, USA
Maserati Tipo 63
Augie Pabst, USA
Richard 'Dick' Thompson, USA
DNS Walt Hansgen, USA
DNS Carlo Maria Abate, I
DNS John Fitch, USA
2989 V12 S 3.0 311
4181.897
 
5 5 33 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 718 RS61/4 Spyder
Masten Gregory, USA
Bob Holbert, USA
DNS Huschke von Hanstein, D
DNS Edgar Barth, D
1967 F4 S 2.0 309
4154.460
 
6 6 20 North American Racing Team, USA ?
Equipe Nationale Belge, B ?
Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB
Bob Grossmann, USA
André Pilette, B
DNS Lucien Bianchi, I/B
DNS Jacques von de Velde, B
2953 V12 GT 3.0 309
4150.302
 
7 7 32 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 718 RS61/4 Coupé
Edgar Barth, D
Hans Herrmann, D
DNS Carel Godin de Beaufort, NL
DNS Dan Gurney, USA
1606 F4 S 2.0 306
4112.290
 
8 8 24 Briggs Cunningham, USA
Maserati Tipo 60
Briggs Cunningham, USA
William 'Bill' Kimberley, USA
1989 4 S 2.0 303
4072.116
 
9 9 26
27?
Standard Triumph, GB
Triumph TR4 S
Peter Bolton, GB
Keith Ballisat, GB
DNS Jean-Jacques Thuner, CH
1985 4 S 2.0 284
3819.348
 
10 10 36 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 356 B
695 GS/4 'Carrera Abarth GTL'
Herbert Linge, D
Ben Pon, NL
DNS Huschke von Hanstein, D
DNS Heini Walter, CH
1588 4 S 1.6 284
3818.677
 
11 11 27
26?
Standard Triumph, GB
Triumph TR4 S
Les Leston, GB
Rob Slotemaker, NL
DNS Jean-Jacques Thuner, CH
1985 4 S 2.0 279
3753.254
 
12 12 38 Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Elite (Mk 14) - Coventry Climax
William E.J. 'Bill' Allen, GB
Trevor Taylor, GB
DNS David Buxton, GB
DNS David Piper, GB
DNS Alan T. Foster
1216 4 GT 1.3 268
3596.757
 
13 13 40 Ecurie Edger, F
Lotus Elite (Mk 14) - Coventry Climax
Bernard Kosselek, F
Pierre Massenez, F
DNS Grandoihe, F
DNS Bernard Boyer, F
1216 4 GT 1.3 267
3590.599
 
14 14 60 Abarth & Cie, I
Fiat Abarth 850 S
Denis Hulme, NZ
Angus Hyslop, NZ
DNS Giancarlo Sato, I
DNS Paul Condrillier, F
847 4 S 850 263
3531.974
 
15 15 25 Standard Triumph, GB
Triumph TR4 S
Marcel Becquart, F
Michael Rotschild, USA
DNS Keith Ballisat, GB
DNS Peter Bolton, GB
DNS Jean-Jacques Thuner, CH
1985 4 S 2.0 262
3524.251
 
16 16 34 Sunbeam Talbot, GB
(Rootes Group Ltd, GB)
Sunbeam Alpine Harrington
Peter Harper, GB
Peter Procter, GB
DNS Mike Parkes, GB
DNS Jack Lewis, GB
1592 4 GT 1.6 261
3511.709
 
17 17 28 Equipe Chardonnet, F
A.C. Ace - Bristol
Jean-Claude Magne, F
Georges Alexandrovitch, F
1971 6 GT 261
3507.282
 
18 18 53 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
D.B. HBR 4 - Panhard
Gérard Laureau, F
Robert Bouharde, F
DNS André Moynet, F
DNS Jean Vinatier, F
702 F2 S 850 257
3457.172
 
19 19 45 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
D.B. HBR 5 - Panhard Coupé
André Moynet, F
Jean Claude Vidilles, F
DNS André Guilhaudin, F
DNS Robert Mougin, F
848 F2 S 850 243
3268.976
 
20 20 48 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
D.B. HBR 5 - Panhard
André Guilhaudin, F
Jacques Grelley, F
DNS Francois Jaeger, F
DNS René Bartholoni, F
DNS Edgar Rollin, F
848 F2 S 850 243
3268.860
 
21 21 47 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
D.B. HBR 5 - Panhard
Edgar Rollin, F
René Bartholoni, F
DNS Jean-Claude Caillaud, F
DNS Maurice van der Bruwaene, F
848 F2 S 850 239
3215.100
 
22 22 52 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
D.B. HBR 5 - Panhard
Jean-Claude Caillaud, F
Robert Mougin, F
DNS Maurice van der Bruwaene, F
DNS Jacques Grelley, F
DNS Gerard Laureau, F
DNS Paul Armagnac, F
DNS Francois Jaeger, F
848 F2 S 850 237
3188.348
 
                   
23 DNF 1 Jean Kerguen, F
Aston Martin DB4 GTZ
Jean Kerguen, F
"Franc" (Jacques Dewes), F
DNS Jean-Paul Colas, F
3670 6 GT 4.0 286
24h
Electrical
24 DNF 55 Abarth & Cie, I
Fiat Abarth 700S
Paul Condrillier, F
Karl Foitek, CH
DNS Giorgio Bassi, I
DNS José Rosinski, F
DNS Manfred Hoenig,
701 4 S 850 255
24h
Oil leak
25 DNF 17 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 250 TRI/61
Ricardo Rodriguez, MEX
Pedro Roriguez, MEX
2953 V12 S 3.0 305
23h
Engine
26 DNF 30 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 718 RS61/4 Coupé
Joakim 'Jo' Bonnier, S
Dan Gurney, USA
DNS Huschke von Hanstein, D
DNS Graham Hill, GB
DNS Edgar Barth, D
1679 F4 S 2.0 262
23h
Engine, oil pipe
1980cc in entrylist
27 DNF 37 Auguste Veuillet, F
Porsche 356 B
695 GS 'Carrera Abarth GTL'
Pierre Monneret, F
Robert Buchet, F
DNS Auguste Veuillet, F
1588 F4 S 1.6
GT ?
261
23h
Engine, oil pipe
28 DNF 21 Ecurie Chiltern, GB
Austin Healey 3000
John Bekaert, GB
Richard 'Dickie' Stoop, GB
DNS John Dalton,
DNS Michael E.S. Bond,
2912 6 GT 3.0 254
23h
Head gasket
29 DNF 54 Roger Masson, F
D.B. HBR 4 (HBR 5 ?) - Panhard
Roger Masson, F
Paul Armagnac, F
DNS Henri Balas, F
DNS René Richard, F
702 F2 S 850 208
20h
Engine, valves
30 DNF 39 Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Elite (Mk 14) - Coventry Climax
M.R. John "Mac" Wyllie, GB
David Buxton, GB
DNS Clive Hunt, GB
DNS David Piper, GB
DNS William McCowen, GB
DNS John Dalton,
DNS John Glyde Walker
DNS John Wagstaff, GB
1216 4 GT 1.3 193
20h
Overheating
31 DNF 4 Essex Racing Team/Stable, GB
Aston Martin DBR1/300
Roy Salvadori, GB
Tony Maggs, ZA
DNS Sir John Whitmore, GB
DNS Innes Ireland, GB
2992 6 S 3.0 243
19h
Split fuel tank
32 DNF 23 Scuderia Ferrari, I
Ferrari Dino 246 SP
Graf Wolfgang Berghe von Trips, D
Richie Ginther, USA
DNS Phil Hill, USA
DNS Willy Mairesse, B
2417 V6 S 2.5 231
17h
Out of fuel
33 DNF 12 Scuderia Ferrari, I
Ferrari 250 GT/TR SWB Experimental
Fernand Tavano, F
Giancarlo Baghetti, I
DNS Mike Parkes, GB
DNS Jo Schlesser, F
2953 V12 S 3.0 163
13h
Engine
34 DNF 16 Scuderia Serenissima, I
Ferrari 250 GT SWB
Maurice Trintignant, F
Carlo Maria Abate, I
DNS Colin Davis, GB
2953 V12 GT 162
13h
Transmission,
Gearbox
35 DNF 43 North American Racing Team, USA
OSCA Sport 1000
David Cunningham, USA
Ed Hugus, USA
988 4 S 1.0 125
13h
Clutch
36 DNF 56 Abarth & Cie, I
Fiat Abarth 700 S
Giorgio Bassi, I
Giancarlo Rigamonti, I
DNS Giancarlo Sala, I
DNS Jean Vinatier, F
701 4 S 850 111
13h
Generator
37 DQ 35 Sunbeam Talbot, GB
(Rootes Group Ltd, GB)
Sunbeam Alpine
Peter Jopp, GB
Paddy Hopkirk, IRL
DNS Peter Harper, GB
DNS Mike Parkes, GB
DNS Peter S. Wilson, GB
1592 4 GT 1.6 130
12h
Disqualified:
Oil replenish
38 DNF 8 Scuderia Serenissima, I ?
Abarth & Cie, I ?
Fiat Abarth 700 S
Piero Frescobaldi, I
Raffaele Cammarota, I
701 4 S 850 124
12h
Suspension
39 DNF 5 Border Reivers, GB
Aston Martin DBR1/300
Jim Clark, GB
Ron Flockhart, GB
2992 6 S 3.0 132
11h
Clutch
40 DNF 29 Ecurie Lausannoise, F
A.C. Ace - Bristol
André Wicky, CH
Edgar 'Ficho' Berney, CH
DNS Oreste Cortesi,
DNS Pierre de Siebenthal,
1971 6 GT 2.0 115
11h
Engine, overheating
41 DNF 51 UDT / Laystall Racing Team, GB
Lotus Elite - Cov. Climax Twin Cam
Cliff Allison, GB
Mike McKee, GB
742 4 S 850 102
11h
Engine
42 DNF 18 North American Racing Team /
R R C Walker Racing Team, USA/GB
Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB
Stirling Moss, GB
Graham Hill, GB
2953 V12 GT 3.0 121
10h
Water leak
43 DNF 41 Equipe Los Amigos, F
Lotus Elite (Mk 14) - Coventry Climax
Jean-Francois Malle, F
Robin Carnegie, GB
DNS Jean Lucas, F
DNS Jo Schlesser, F
1216 4 GT 1.3 86
10h
Split fuel tank
44 DNF 50 Automobiles OSCA, I
OSCA Sport 750 (rear-engine)
Jean Laroche, F
Colin Davis, GB
DNS Pierre Morin,
DNS André Simon, F
746 4 S 850 85
10h
Cooling system
45 DNF 42 Donald Healey Motor Co Ltd, GB
Austin Healey Sebring Sprite
John K. Colgate Jr, USA
Paul Hawkins, AUS
994 4 S 1.0 64
8h
Valve
46 DNF 19 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 250 GT SWB
George Arents, USA
George Reed, USA
DNS John Surtees, GB
DNS Mike Parkes, GB
2953 V12 GT 3.0 76
7h
Electrical, short-circuit
47 DNF 15 Ecurie Francorchamps, B
Ferrari 250 GT SWB
Lucien Bianchi, B/I
Georges Berger, B
DNS Jacques van de Velde, B
DNS André Pilette, B
DNS Jacques Swaters, B
DNS "Beurlys" (Jean Blaton), B
DNS "Eldé" (Leon Dernier), B
2953 V12 GT 3.0 60
7h
Clutch
48 DNF 9 Scuderia Serenissima, I
Maserati Tipo 63
Ludovico Scarfiotti, I
Nino Vaccarella, I
DNS Giorgio Scarlatti, I
DNS Carlo Maria Abate, I
DNS Gino Munaron, I
DNS Walt Hansgen, USA
DNS Maurice Trintignant, F
2989 V12 S 3.0 53
7h
Head gasket
49 DNF 46 Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite
Ninian Sanderson, GB
Alan (Bill ?) McKay, GB
994 4 S 1.0 40
5h
Accident
50 DNF 6 Briggs Cunningham, USA
Maserati Tipo 63
Walt Hansgen, USA
Bruce McLaren, NZ (DND?)
DNS John Fitch, USA
2989 V12 S 3.0 31
3h
Accident
51 DNF 22 Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Cooper T57 Monaco Mk II - Coventry Climax
Tom Dickson, GB
Bruce Halford, GB
DNS Jack Lewis, GB
2596 4 S 2.5 32
3h
Accident
52 DNF 3 Essex Racing Stable/Team, GB
Aston Martin DB4 GTZ
Lex Davison, AUS
Bib Stillwell, AUS
DNS Claude Le Guezec,
DNS Innes Ireland, GB
3670 6 GT 4.0 25
3h
Head gasket
53 DNF 2 Essex Racing Stable/Team, GB
Aston Martin DB4 GTZ
Jack Fairman, GB
Bernard Consten, F (DND)
DNS Claude Le Guezec,
DNS Tony Maggs, ZA
3670 6 GT 4.0 22
3h
Head gasket
54 DNF 58 Ted Lund, GB
MG A Coupé TwinCam
Ted Lund, GB
Bob Olthoff, GB/ZA (DND)
1762 4 S 2.0 14
2h
Engine
55 DNF 49 Abarth & Cie, I
Fiat Abarth 700 S Spyder
Teodore Zeccoli, I (DND)
Jean Vinatier, F
DNS Giancarlo Rigamonti, I
DNS Augus,
DNS Bernard Consten, F
702 4 S 850 15
1h
Accident
                   
56 DNS 57 Pierre Dumay, F ?
Roger de Lageneste, F ?
Ferrari 250 GT SWB
Roger de Lageneste, F
Pierre Dumay, F
2953 V12 GT 3.0    
57 DNS   C.J. Lawrence, GB
(Lawrence Tune Engines ?)
Morgan 4+4
Chris Lawrence, GB
-
  4 GT   Failed scrutineering
58 DNS 61 Cambridge Racing, GB
Austin-Healey 3000
Jim Clark, GB
Trevor Taylor, GB
2912 6 GT 3.0   Reserve entry
59 DNS 62 Maurice Porthault, F
Lotus Elite - Coventry Climax
Maurice Porthault, F
Jean Devos, F
1216 4 GT 1.3   Reserve entry
60 DNS 63 Christian Faucher, F
BMW 700 S
Christian Faucher, F
J.-J. Petit, F
DNS Henri Nicolleau, F
    S 850   Reserve entry
61 DNS 44 Equipe Nationale Belge, B
Fiat Abarth 1000 S
Claude Dubois, B
Gerhard Langlois van Ophem, B
DNS Jacques Swaters, B
982 4 S 1.0    
                   
61 DNA   Camoradi USA, USA
Maserati Tipo 61 'Birdcage'
Lloyd 'Lucky' Casner, USA
-
2890 4 S
3.0
   
62 DNA   Ecurie Francorchamps, B
Ferrari 250 GT
"Jean Beurlys" (Jean Blaton), B
"Eldé" (Leon Dernier), B
2953 V12 GT
3.0
   
63 DNA   Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
D.B. - Panhard
Jean Vinatier, F
Robert Bouharde, F
702 F2 S 850    
64 DNA   Squadra Virgilio Conrero, I
Alfa Romeo
  1292 4 GT
1.3
   
65 DNA   Team Lotus, GB
Lotus Elite (Mk 14) - Coventry Climax
David Buxton, GB
John Dalton, GB
1216 4 GT
1.3
   
66 DNA   Team Lotus, GB
Lotus Elite (Mk 14) - Coventry Climax
John Dalton, GB
Walker, GB
1216 4 GT 1.3    
68 DNA 31 Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Mk 19 - Coventry Climax
Trevor Taylor, GB
Peter Arundell, GB
2000?   GT 2.0    
69 DNA   Light Blue Racing Team, GB
A.C. Ace - Bristol
William McCowen, GB
Peter Riley, GB
1971 6 GT 2.0    
70 DNA 18 Scuderia Serenissima, I
Maserati Tipo 63
Giorgio Scarlatti, I
Carlo Maria Abate, I
Gianni Balzarini, I
Nino Vaccarella, I
Walt Hansgen, USA
Gino Munaron, I
2989 V12 S 3.0    
71 DNA 59 Maurice Martin, F
D.B. HBR - Panhard
Maurice Martin, F
-
  F2 S 850    
72 DNA   Claude Le Guezec, F
Aston Martin DB4 GT
Claude Le Guezec, F
-
3670 6 GT 4.0    
73 DNA 68 Maurice Porthault, F
A.C. Ace - Bristol
-
-
1971 6 GT 2.0    

 

Class Winners:

 

Index of Performance Gerard Laureau / Robert Bouharde D.B. Panhard
Index of Thermal Efficiency Peter Harper / Peter Procter Sunbeam Alpine
Sports Cars 2001 - 3000cc Olivier Gendebien / Phil Hill Ferrari 250 TR
Sports Cars 1601 - 2000cc Masten Gregory / Bob Holbert Porsche RS
Sports Cars 701 - 850cc Denis Hulme / Angus Hyslop Fiat Abarth
GT Cars 2001 - 3000cc Pierre Noblet / Jean Guichet Ferrari 250 GT
GT Cars 1601 - 2000cc Jean-Claude Magne / Georges Alexandrovitch AC Ace
GT Cars 1301 - 1600cc Herbert Linge / Ben Pon Porsche 695 GS
GT Cars 1001 - 1300cc Bill Allen / Trevor Taylor Lotus Elite